Privacy Policy

 

Creations86 (“C86″) owns and operates this website business.  All references to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed to mean C86.

 

HOW WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on this site’s home page.  Your continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.  You should check the end of the Privacy Policy for a listing of material modifications and their effective dates.  Regarding personal information, if any modifications are materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the personal information previously disclosed by you, we will obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.

 

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

“Personal Information” includes any information regarding a natural person that may be used directly to identify the person.  We will ask you for personal information when you sign up for any specific benefit or purpose that requires registration.  Personal information that we collect may vary with each registration, and it may include one or more but is not limited to the following categories: full name, an email address, phone number, and business/company information.

 

We may obtain personal information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, social networking services, third party data providers and our joint marketing partners. Examples of the information we may receive from third party sources include job title, company, location, updated contact information, and other demographic and professional information. We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including personal information we collect), to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products, features, and services.

 

C86 does not sell or rent your Personal Information to others and has not done so in the last year.

 

USAGE DATA

We reserve the right to collect information based on your usage of this site which is information collected automatically from this site (or third party services employed in this site ), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the users who use this site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the user, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the site) and the details about the path followed within the site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, other parameters about the device operating system and/or the user’s IT environment, and data, conversion rates, marketing and conversion data and statistics, reports, analytics data, reviews and surveys  (“Usage Data”).  Usage Data is essentially anonymous when collected but could be used indirectly to identify a person.

 

We reserve the right to monitor your use of this site.  As you navigate through this site, Usage Data may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various analytics and reporting technologies, such as cookies and web beacons.

 

We reserve the right to make full use of Usage Data.  For example, we may use Usage Data to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends about the use of this site, and otherwise administer and improve this site for your use.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may use your Personal Information for the performance of the services or transaction for which it was given, and in connection with other products, services, or promotions we may offer, and our private, internal reporting for this site, and security assessments for this site.

 

We reserve the right to disclose Usage Data without restriction.

 

We reserve the right to provide your Personal Information and Usage Data to our affiliates or subsidiaries, or trusted service providers for the purpose of hosting our servers or processing or archiving personal information for us.  We require that these parties agree to privacy and security safeguards for this information that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or all of our business or assets to another organization, such as in the course of an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy or liquidation, we may transfer your Personal Information and Usage Data.   In such an event, we will require the buyer or transferee to agree to our commitments provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and Usage Data if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court order), (ii) to detect, prevent, and address fraud or other illegal activity, and (iii) to investigate, respond to, or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site.

 

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a text file that this site sends to your browser in the form of a text file. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but they usually can be modified to decline cookies if you prefer; however, certain features of this site might not work without cookies.

 

SECURE SITE COOKIES

As an additional layer of protection (specifically to assist in preventing fishing attacks), each time you log in you will be presented with an account unique picture and label that you have provided.

 

To prevent anyone from knowing this unique picture and label, you will be asked to provide your security answer.  If you choose, you may “Remember this PC” by electing to accept an anti-fishing cookie.  This cookie will flag your browser as an acceptable client to by-bass.  The name and value of the cookie will represent a known data value on our servers to validate your system.

 

No Personal Information is stored in these cookies as the name and value are provided from our servers. If you choose to not accept these cookies, you will be asked to provide your security answer on every login.

 

These secure cookies are set to expire 50 years from creation.

 

SESSION COOKIES

To run our web applications, we use “session cookies”.  These ASP.NET cookies are used to remember selections and preferences that you’ve already made or information that you’ve already given.  This cookie is one required aspect of our session security.

 

These session cookies will expire when you quit your browser.

 

WEB BEACONS

Web Beacons,  sometimes called single-pixel gifs or clear gifs, are smaller than cookies and tell the Web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer.  Tags may be placed both on online advertisements that bring people to the site and on different pages of the site.  Such tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted.

 

Targeting Cookies

 

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites. They do not directly store Personal Information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

Advertising partners are not used on our web application servers.

Third-Party Advertising Technologies

We may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our site (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). We do not sell your information to third parties. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track user behavior. These companies may use information about user behavior in order to provide customized advertisements across various websites, services and products.

 

In the course of providing these services, products, or placing advertisements, these third-party companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on any of our sites and on third party websites. Each of these companies uses this cookie information according to their own privacy and security policies. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out as indicated in this Notice. Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising; you will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Third-party advertising technologies are not used on our web application servers.

Opting Out of Cookies

By using our site, you consent to the placement of the cookies referenced above. You can, however, opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting as follows:

Google Ads. We use Google Ad service to advertise on the Google search result page. Google uses cookies to serve ads based on your past visits on our website. For more information on Google Ad services and how to opt-out, please refer to Google specific privacy policy and support. You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using your device’s settings.

Facebook Pixel.  We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc. on our website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy data policy . To object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads please visit Facebook Settings.

LinkedIn Insight Tag.  The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we have added to our websites to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about our website visitors. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).

You can opt out of cookies from LinkedIn on your personal LinkedIn Account’s Settings and Privacy page and you can read their cookie policy for more information.

VIDEO CONTENT

We use the Vimeo video service to present high quality content directly on our website. Instead of just providing a link to our videos, video can be watched on our website. Vimeo does not use third-party analytics or advertising cookies when their video player appears on a third-party website. For more information, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at privacy policy.

 

ANALYTICS

We reserve the right to participate with third party analytics partners to monitor and analyze Web traffic that can be used to keep track of user behavior on our websites.

 

Google Analytics (Google) – Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).  Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services and social media sites, e.g. Facebook and LinkedIn.  Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. Visit Google’s Privacy Policy at privacy policy .  You may optout of the Google Analytics service with the Google’s Browser Add-on that’s available at opt out . Google Analytics is not used on our web application servers.

 

DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS

Some Web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Each browser communicates “Do Not Track” signals to websites differently, making it unworkable to honor each and every request correctly.  In order to alleviate any communication error between browsers and website, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals at this time. As the technology and communication between browser and website improves, we will reevaluate the ability to honor “Do Not Track” signals and may make changes to our policy.

 

DATA SECURITY

We will implement reasonable and appropriate security procedures consistent with prevailing industry standards to protect data from unauthorized access by physical and electronic intrusion.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information by following generally accepted industry standards, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or archive at this site.

 

When you transmit Personal Information through our registration process or if you purchase products or services, we encrypt that information in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

After the secure transfer of your Personal Information, the information is maintained and stored with 128-bit encryption.

 

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, we will permit you to request or make changes or updates to your Personal Information for legitimate purposes.  We request identification prior to approving such requests.  We reserve the right to decline any requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others.  We reserve the right to permit you to access your Personal Information in any account you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates, and in such case, instructions for making such changes or updates will be provided where necessary.

ONWARD TRANSFER OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE

Any Personal Information which we may collect on this site will be stored and processed in our servers located only in the United States.  By using this site, if you reside outside the United States, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information outside your country of residence to the United States.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Requests for Information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared.  To make such a request, please send an email to the email address provided in our contact information below and include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the Web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address.  We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

 

To make such a request please contact us at sales@creations86.com at or write to us at the following address:

 

Right to Opt Out of Sales

We do not sell personal information, so we don’t have an opt out.

 

Right to Notification

Under the CCPA, a company cannot collect new categories of personal information or use them for materially different purposes without first notifying you.

 

Nondiscrimination for exercising your CCPA Rights

The CCPA prohibits businesses from discriminating against you for exercising your rights under the law. Such discrimination may include denying services, charging different prices or rates for services, providing a different level or quality of services, or suggesting that you will receive a different level or quality of goods or services as a result of exercising your rights.

 

Your Right to Delete Personal Information

You can request that we delete your personal information or delete specific information by clicking here. We honor such requests, unless an exception applies, such as when the information is necessary to complete the transaction or contract for which it was collected or when it is being used to detect, prevent, or investigate security incidents, comply with laws, identify and repair bugs or ensure another consumer’s ability to exercise their free speech rights or other rights provided by law.

 

OPT OUT RIGHTS

If you supply us with your e-mail address you may receive periodic messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events.  If you prefer not to receive periodic email messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions on the email.

 

LINKS TO JOINT VENTURE MARKETING PARTNER SITES

This site may contain links to other websites operated by our joint venture marketing partners.  If you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of their promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites.  We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites.  You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE POLICY

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of its website visitors, including children.  This site is a general audience site.  Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any information from, or sell to, children under the age of 13.  If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information from our active list, at your request.  To request the removal of your child’s information, please send contact our site as provided below under “Contact Us” and be sure to include in your message the same login information that your child submitted.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact the owner and operator of this website business clicking: Contact Us.